While the usual color of the little Kansas brown bat is actually ‘brown', their color may also vary from golden to reddish shade. Furthermore, there are also reports about the albino species that have been discovered. The bats are classified under the group of Chiroptera which literally translates to hand wing. This classification indicates that their wings are composed of a skinny membrane that extends to the bones of the fingers. The average weight of this specie is approximately ½ ounce. Their wingspan can reach at around 8-11 inches. The female little brown bats would be bigger than the male ones.
Habitat of the Little Brown Bat
This Wichita species will mostly be found in the northern section of the United States and Canada. You can find some of them in the southern area and it would be impossible to come across them on the Great Plains. A decent number of little brown bat will also be discovered in the wooded areas of Mexico that are situated on high elevation.
This creature does not have a territorial habit. They may live in a large colony with thousands of other Kansas bats. Their colonies will usually gather in the roosting area. The roosts are like a den of the bats that they can use when resting or sleeping and there are diverse types of roosting ground. Hibernacula are roosts that the little brown bat will occupy during the winter season. Some of their preferred roosting sites would be rocks, caves, trees, and building that have minimum human activity. In order to transfer from the hibernacula to their summer habitat, they may migrate thousands of kilometers.
When the little brown bat is hunting its food, it will use echolocation to trace its prey. This unique skill of the bat is the inspiration on sonar that is utilized on ships. They will release a high-frequency sound that will bounce off and will help them determine the presence of an object or insect. By listening to these sound waves they can also identify the location and the size of their prey. They are nocturnal creatures and will be active for only a few hours. In order to nourish their body properly, they will have to eat insects that will weigh half of their total body weight. The mothers will have to eat more to nourish their young ones. Their habit of eating insects will help control the population of insects.
The breeding season of the little Wichita brown bat will start during the month of August. After only two months, the baby bats will be born. The newborn bats will be completely dependent to the mother bats. After one month, they will have the ability to fly and hunt their own food. The mother will only have one baby and she can identify it from the other babies through its unique calls and scent. They have an average life span of 6-7 years. However, there is an account of 31-year-old specie that was discovered in the wild areas.
Population of the little brown bat is continuously declining. This is due to the fungal infection and Kansas human intervention. Bats are beneficial to our environment but it can also carry parasites. You will have to perform control method in some cases to avoid the dangers.